888-544-3929 Call us for a free quote

Corovan Website Privacy Policy

Corovan takes your privacy seriously. We want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to personal information that we collect on the website corovan.com (the “Site”). This Site is intended for a U.S. audience. Any information you provide, including any personal information, will be transferred to and processed by a computer server located within the United States and will be handled in accordance with this policy and U.S. law, which may be less stringent than the law where you reside.

This privacy policy tells you:

  • What information we collect
  • How we use that information
  • How we may share that information
  • How we protect your information
  • Your choices regarding your personal information

Information We Collect

We collect information that you voluntarily share with us through our Site. For example, we collect information from you when you create an account or fill out a request form on the Site.

The information we collect from you may include:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number
  • Your company
  • Information you enter into request forms on the Site
  • Your username and password for your account
  • Your invoice number
  • Moving and warehouse order information
  • Job application information, including your work history and personal address

Information We Collect Through Technology

We collect information through technology to enhance our ability to serve you. For example, when you visit the Site, we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is often associated with the portal you used to enter the Internet, like your Internet service provider (ISP), company, association, or university. While an IP address may reveal your ISP or geographic area, we cannot determine your identity solely based upon your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to personal information.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to help us understand and save your preferences for future visits to our Site. For example, when you return to the Site after logging in, cookies provide information to the Site so that the Site will remember who you are. If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of the features on the Site may not function properly.

Google Analytics

We use cookies provided by Google Analytics, a third-party service provider, to assist us in better understanding our Site visitors. These cookies collect data tied to a user’s IP address such as the length of time a user spends on a page, the pages a user visits, and the websites a user visits before and after visiting the Site. Based on this information, Google Analytics compiles aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions, which we use to offer better Site experiences and tools in the future. Google Analytics does not collect any personal information. You can obtain more information about Google Analytics here.

Your “Do Not Track” Browser Setting

We support the Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting. DNT is a preference you can set in your browser’s settings to let the websites you visit know that you do not want the websites collecting your personal information. We will not collect personal information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services regardless of whether you choose the DNT browser preference. We also do not allow third parties to collect personal information about you or your online activities at this Site or across different sites over time by using cookies or by any other means.

Links to and Plug-Ins from Other Web Sites or Media

The Site includes links from the Site to and plug-ins (such as Twitter buttons) from sites or applications operated by third parties (“Third Party Sites”). Corovan does not control any Third Party Sites and is not responsible for any information they may collect. The information collection practices of a Third Party Site are governed by its privacy policy. It is your choice to enter any Third Party Site. We recommend that you read its privacy policy if you choose to do so.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to serve our customers, consider applicants, and improve your experience at the Site. Some examples include:
  • Improving customer service
  • Evaluating your requests
  • Processing your orders
  • Conducting research and analysis
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Evaluating your job application
  • Continuously evaluating and improving our online user experience
  • Data Retention
We will retain your personal information until you request that we delete it.

How We Share the Information We Collect

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. The following are some of the ways we share your information:
Business Partners: We may share your personal information with our business partners, including but not limited to furniture manufacturers, machinery movers, and facility management professionals. For example, if you submitted a request for furniture, we might give your contact information to one of our furniture manufacturer partners.
Third-Party Service Providers: We will share your personal information with third-party service providers under contract with Corovan to help us provide services to you. We may, for example, retain a third party to help us determine what marketing information you might find useful. We may also disclose your personal information to an attorney in the process of obtaining legal advice. We require these third-party service providers to provide safeguards for your personal information similar to the ones that we provide.
Required Disclosures: We may be required to share personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, civil discovery request, other legal process, or as otherwise required by law.
Legal Compliance and Protections: We may disclose account and other personal information when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with the law or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Corovan, our users, or others. This includes exchanging personal information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Corporate Transactions: We may disclose your personal information to prospective purchasers of any interest in Corovan or its assets.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you are under the age of 13, you are not authorized to use this Site.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance/Your California Privacy Rights

California residents who use this Site may request that we provide certain information regarding our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You can make such a request by e-mail to info@corovan.com or by mail to: Corovan 12302 Kerran Street Poway, CA 92064 Attention: Torrie Nguyen – Marketing Manager

HOW WE PROTECT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The security and confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We have technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure and improper use. For example, we use 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect the data collection forms on our website. In addition, access to your personal information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the personal information to perform a specific job (for example, a customer service representative) are granted access to personal information. All employees with access to personal information are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. After a new policy is added, these employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to enhance protection for our customers’ personal information. In addition, the servers that we use to store personal information are kept in a secure, restricted access area. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log out of your account or to close your browser after you have completed your visit to our Site. Please note that despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable, so we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

YOUR CHOICES REGARDING THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

You may contact info@corovan.com to access, update and correct your personal information.

HAVE QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, we’ll do our best to answer them promptly. Here’s how to contact us:
  • Phone: 888-544-3929
  • Email: info@corovan.com
  • Mailing Address: 12302 Kerran Street Poway, CA 92064 Attention: Torrie Nguyen – Marketing Manager

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date above. If we materially change this Privacy Policy in a way that affects how we use or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes before making them and by stating the effective date of the changes.